Student Awards-Previous Recipients

University Student Awards

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2016 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Best Podium Presentation:
    • Alex Gordon, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Wright State University, “Distal gut microbiota structural, functional, and metabolite profiles differ between healthy adolescents from Egypt and USA”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Best Environmental or Evolution Poster:
    • Gregory Cook, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Effect of iron on the photochemistry and photosynthetic apparatus of three Chlamydomonas spp.
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Eric Newton, Department of Biology, University of Dayton, “Supplementation of propionate inhibits the anaerobic growth of the foodborne pathogen Listeria monocytogenes
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Heather Beck, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Novel regulation of Escherichia coli’s ptrB mRNA involving an AUG triplet at the 5’-terminal and downstream coding sequence elements”
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Jemil Ahmed, Department of Botany and Microbiology, Ohio Wesleyan University, “Antiviral properties of the curry spice, curcumin”

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2015 OBASM Meeting were:

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2014 OBASM Meeting were:

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2013 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Best Podium Presentation:
    • Tomislav Ticak, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Evidence for a novel pathway of anoxic microbial quaternary amine metabolism”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Best Environmental or Evolution Poster:
    • Amber Siebenaler, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Characterization of Antarctic algae and their response to a diel: day/night cycle”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Nicole Coggins, Department of Biology, Denison University, “Isolation and Identification of Burkholderia cepacia Complex Bacteriophages”
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • William Broach, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine, Ohio University, “Characterization of tandem duplicate sRNAs in S. dysenteriae
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Maeva Metz, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Phosphatidylcholine-specific phospholipase C activity is responsible for the hemolytic activity of A. baumannii

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2012 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Estevan Santana, The Research Institute at Nationwide Children’s Hospital and The Ohio State University Center for Microbial Pathogenesis “Fur-Regulated Small RNAs in Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • Mohor Chatterjee, Ohio University, Department of Biological Sciences, “Cloning and Characterization of Two Thauera aromatica Strain T1 Genes Induced by p-Cresol”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Sarah Chaney
  • Ohio Branch Award for Research Excellence:
    • Spencer Debenport, The Ohio State University, Department of Plant Pathology, “Investigating Fungal Community Composition in Tomato Fruits”
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Kurtis Host, The Ohio State University, Department of Microbiology, “Genetic evidence that MucA is the sole determinant of mucoid conversion in Pseudomonas aeruginosa”

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2011 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Best Podium Presentation:
    • Elizabeth French, Department of Microbiology, Miami University, “Differences in growth behavior of ammonia-oxidizing archaea and ammonia-oxidizing bacteria”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Best Environmental or Evolution Poster:
    • Mohor Chatterjee, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Ohio University, “Cloning and Characterization of Two Thauera aromatica Strain T1 Genes Induced by p-Cresol”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Dominique Limoli, Center for Microbial Interface, The Ohio State University, “A role for reactive oxygen species in Pseudomonas aeruginosa mucoid conversion”
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Carolyn Marion, The Research Institute at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, “An ATPase with specificity for multiple Streptococcus pneumoniae carbohydrate ABC transporters”
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Kurtis Host, Center for Microbial Interface, The Ohio State University, “The molecular nature of mutations that promote alginate overproduction in Pseudomonas aeruginosa

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2010 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Olga Kutovaya, Bowling Green State University, Department of Biological Sciences, “Detection and expression of genes involved in organic P utilization by freshwater picocyanobacteria
    • James Ferrell, Kent State University, Department of Biological Sciences, “Characterization of a spark-based, nonthermal plasma for germicidal capabilities”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • Alan Moyer, University of Cincinnati, Department of Biological Sciences, “Using whole genome amplification to improve sensitivity of PCR-based Cryptosporidium detection assays”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Bill Broach, Ohio University, Department of Biomedical Sciences, “Characterization of a novel regulatory RNA in Shigella dysenteriae
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Devinda Hiripitiyage, Ohio Wesleyan University, Botany and Microbiology Department, “Post consumer contamination of cosmetic products in the United States”

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2009 OBASM Meeting were:

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2008 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Best Podium Presentation:
    • Jennifer Gaddy, Miami University, “Acinetobacter baumannii outer membrane protein A is involved in attachment to and killing of Candida albicans Tup1 filaments
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Best Environmental or Evolution Poster:
    • Patrick Feasel, Miami University, “Minimum temperature and light requirements to support growth of the model psychrophilic green alga, Chlamydomonas raudensis
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Christin McQueary, Miami University, “Role of chaperone-usher pili assembly operons in Acinetobacter baumannii
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Karthik Krishnan, Miami University, “Interactions between 70S ribosome and leaderless/short-leadered mRNA leading to highly variable in vivo expression in Escherichia coli
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Mary See, University of Cincinnati, “RNA Extraction Methods for Reverse Transcriptase Real-time PCR and Microarray Analyses of Cryptosporidium and Toxoplasma gondii Oocysts”

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2007 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Jennifer A. Gaddy, Miami University, “The maturation of Acinetobacter baumannii biofilms is mediated by an outer membrane protein A (OmpA) paralog
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • George S. Hamaoui Jr., Ohio Wesleyan University, “Identification of Microbial Signatures in Biogenic Cave Ferromanganese Deposits (FMD)”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Andrea M. Crabb, Denison University, “The GacA/GacS Two Component System Regulates Virulence Factors Produced by Burkholderia cenocepacia
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Christin N. McQueary, Miami University, “Different Biofilm and Motility Phenotypes Displayed by Acinetobacter baumannii strains 19606 and 17978″
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Stefanie L. Ward, Wright State University, “Physiological characterization of carbon metabolism in two unique bacterial symbionts of plants: Bradyrhizobium BTAi and Methylobacterium 4-46″

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2006 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Eric R. Rhodes, Miami University, “The Investigation of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (Aa) Genes Potentially Involved in Iron Acquisition
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • Melinda E. Clark, Miami University, “Identification of Molecular and Cellular Responses of Desulfovibrio vulgaris Biofilms under Culture Conditions Relevant to Field Conditions for Bioreduction of Heavy Metals
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Issmat Kassem, University of Toledo, “Optimization of pcr-based methods for studying S. aureus: an emerging environmental pathogen”
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • B. Jason Hayes, Miami University, “Decrease in Janus Kinase Protein Expression in HeLa Cells Infected with Chlamydia psittaci 6BC”
  • Allan A. Ichida Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Jill M. Fritz, Miami University, “Thymic Atrophy in Protein-Malnourished Mice is Due to Thymocyte Apoptosis”

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2005 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Jay E. Brock, Miami University, “Leaderless mRNA/ribosome interactions during translation initiation”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • Heather M. Costello, Ohio Wesleyan University, “Isolation and Characterization of Keratinase-producing Fungi from the Plumage of Wild Songbirds and Soil
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Dawn M. O’Dee, Miami University, “Corticosterone Inhibition of Macrophage Activity”
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Erin L. Crowgey, Miami University, “Regulation of Corticosterone-Induced Apoptosis by Heat Shock Proteins
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Felipe Bendezu, Case Western Researve University, “Cell shape and the actin-like cytoskeleton of Escherichia coli
  • Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Mike Perkins, Denison University, “Identification of a potential two-component system in Burkholderia cenocepacia

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2002 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Andrew Osterburg, University of Cincinnati, “Leptin Dependent Transcription in Human Monocytes
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • J. Michael Day, Miami University, “Translation initiation complex formation by Streptomyces lividans ribosomes: new application of in vitro techniques
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Amy E. Wanken, The Ohio State University, “Effect of the Entner-Doudoroff Pathway on Helicobacter pylori Colonization of Mice
  • Ohio Branch ASM Award for Research Excellence:
    • Karen Mumy, Miami University, “Analysis of Microbial Degradative Gene Frequencies in Contaminated Sediments
  • Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Roshni K. Nuggehalli, Ohio Wesleyan University, “Isolation and Characterization of Feather-Degrading and Cellulose-Hydrolysing Streptomyces

The winners of Awards for presentations at the 2001 OBASM Meeting were:

  • Donald C. Cox Award for Research Excellence:
    • Tara Smith, Medical College of Ohio, “Tn917 Mutagenesis of an mga Knock-Out Mutant of Streptococcus pyogenes Isolate 64/14 Results in Over-Expression of M and M-Related Proteins”
  • J. Robie Vestal Award for Research Excellence:
    • Karen Mumy, Miami University, “Quantitative Competitive PCR to Investigate the Efficiency of DNA Extraction Methods Utilizing an External DNA Control”
  • N. Paul Hudson Award for Research Excellence:
    • Karen Corbin-Lickfett, Miami University, “Functional Analysis of the Adenovirus Type 5 E4-34kDa Protein”
  • Undergraduate Research Award:
    • Colleen LeFevre, Ohio Wesleyan University, “Bacterial Inoculum Enhances Keratin Degradation and Biofilm Formation in Poultry Compost”

High School Student Awards

The winners of Ohio Microbiology Awards at 2009 State Science Day were:

  • First Place Winner:
    • Paul S. Mittermeier, 8th grade, St. Gertrude School, Cincinnati, “Transference of pathogens from a pateint care setting to a non-clinical setting in a health care facility”
  • Second Place Winners:
    • Samer A. Alkhalili, 8th grade, Toledo Islamic Academy HS, Sylvani, “The antimicrobial efficiency of natural substances and their effect on the activity of pharmaceutical antibiotics”
    • Alexander Chernyakhovsky, 11th grade, William Mason High School, Mason, “Designing heterologous influenza vaccine for new pandemic pathogen emerging in humans infected with avian influenza”
    • Grace Miner, 11th grade, Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, “Utilization of phosphonates by cyanobacteria”

The winners of Ohio Microbiology Awards at 2008 State Science Day were:

  • First Place Winner:
    • Sarat Tallamraju, Grade 10, Solon, “Can pond scum be the future of alternative energy? Extracting oil from algae: a study of variables affecting biofuel production
  • Second Place Winners:
    • Wilson D. Lo, Grade 10, Upper Arlington HS, “The isolation and characterization of cellulolytic bacteria
    • Paul S. Mittermeier, Grade 7, St. Gertrude, Cincinnati, “Prevalence of microbes in a school setting
    • Saaket M Pradhan, Grade 8, Henry Karrer MS, Dublin, “Marinades: It’s not just about flavor
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Marie Caligiuri-deJesus, Grade 12, Upper Arlington HS, “Immunogenicity of the Epstein-Barr virus BZLF protein
    • Rachel A. Yoho, Grade 12, Big Walnut HS, Sunbury, “The feasibility of Sus domesticus manure in a novel microbial fuel cell design for volatage production and bacterial load reduction

The winners of Ohio Microbiology Awards at 2007 State Science Day were:

  • First Place Winner:
    • Kelly Nicole Tackett, Grade 8, Proctorville, “Development of a bioluminescent assay for the detection of arsenic”
    • Rachel A. Yoho, Grade 11, Galena, “A study of agricultural bacterial populations and the presence of Branta canadensis
  • Second Place Winners:
    • Derek K. Smith, Grade 12, Springfield, “Ascorbic acid and naphthoquinone inoculated keratinocyte and fibroblast cultures resistant to HSV-1
    • Emma S. Clawson, Grade 11, Loveland, The effects of Bacillus mycoides on Fusarium oxysporum
    • Elizabeth L. Cameron, Grade 10, Centerville, “Bacteriophages and UV light
    • Aaron R. Perrill, Grade 9, Ashville, “Which household disinfectants will work best to kill different strains of bacteria?”

The winners of Ohio Microbiology Awards at 2006 State Science Day were:

  • First Place Winner:
    • Marie Caligiuri-deJesus, Grade 10, Upper Arlington HS, Upper Arlington, Franklin County
    • Christopher M. Ward, Grade 12, Benjamin Logan HS, Bellefontaine, Logan County
  • Second Place Winners:
    • Wang W. Pan, Grade 11, Sylvania Southview HS, Sylvania, Lucas County
    • Adrianne C. Rose, Grade 9, Glen Oak HS, Canton, Stark County
    • Theresa R. Howard, Grade 11, Geneva HS, Geneva, Ashtabula County
    • Rachel Yoho,Grade 10, Big Walnut HS, Galena, Delaware County

The winners of Ohio Microbiology Awards at 2003 State Science Day were:

  • First Place Winners:
    • Megan P. Stocker, 12th Grade, Newcomerstown, “Biofilm mass determination”
    • Brian W. Vande Pol, 8th Grade, Shaker Heights, “Life and death decisions by E. coli
  • Second Place Winners:
    • Madhavi P. Gavini, 7th Grade, Bowling Green,”The antimicrobial properties of the extracts from basil and mint and their effects on germination”
    • Amanda M. Richardson, 10th Grade, Bolivar, “A comparison of the bacterial content in conventionally and organically raised beef”
    • Megan M. Piel, 8th Grade, Toledo, “Bacterial content in milk”
    • Michael A. Sears, 8th Grade, Ashland, “How safe is locally available chicken?”
    • Samantha E. Miegl, 9th Grade, Dayton, “The five second rule”