Program Schedule 2018

Ohio University, Athens, Ohio 45701

Friday, March 23, 2018
6:00pm-7:00 Registration and Social – Walter Hall Rotunda
** No poster setup on Friday **
7:00-7:10 Opening Remarks
Joseph Shields
Vice President for Research and Creative Activities
Dean of the Graduate College
Ohio University
7:15- 8:15 OBASM Keynote Lecture
“Vaccine denial and the internet: What can microbiologists do?”
Tara Smith

College of Public Health
Kent State University
8:15-9:00 Social – Walter Hall Rotunda
Saturday, March 24, 2018
7:30am-8:30 Registration – Morton Hall
Poster Setup
8:30-10:00 ASM Branch Lecture
Hunting the role of the world’s smallest hunters, the Bdellovibrionales

Henry Neal Williams 
School of the Environment
Florida A&M University
10:00-10:30 Break – Snacks and Beverages
10:30-12:00 Concurrent Sessions
Session 1: Environmental and Applied Microbiology
Session 2: Medical Microbiology
Session 1: Environmental and Applied Microbiology

10:30-11:00 “The indoor microbiome: Implications for childhood asthma and building design”
Karen Dannemiller
Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geodetic Engineering
The Ohio State University
11:00-11:30 “Metabolic rewiring to support efficient limonene production in Cyanobacteria”
Xin Wang
Department of Microbiology
Miami University
11:30-12:00 “Magnetotactic Bacteria – Bugs with backbones”
Brian Lower
School of Environment and Natural Resources
The Ohio State University
Session 2: Medical Microbiology

10:30-11:00 Chagas disease: The road from the lab bench to community interventions
Mario Grijalva
Director, Tropical Disease Institute
Ohio University
11:00-11:30 Rapid evolution and diversification of an expanded gene family in Candida albicans
Matthew Anderson
Department of Microbiology
The Ohio State University
11:30-12:00 “Inhibition of neutrophil ROS production by Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Arne Rietsch
Department of Molecular Biology and Microbiology
Case Western Reserve University
12:00-1:30 Noontime Activities:
Lunch: Box or “on your own”
Session 3: OBASM Business Meeting
Session 4: Education
Session 3: OBASM Business Meeting

Session 4: Education

“Strategies for engaging and sustaining undergraduate research students”
Ibrahim Katampe
Natural Sciences Department
Central State University

“Food microbiology projects: Student ownership from topic selection and experimentation to presentation in 10 weeks”
Ahmed Yousef
Department of Food Science and Technology
The Ohio State University

“Innovative Active Learning Strategies for the Microbiology Classroom”
Jennifer Bennett
Department of Biology and Earth Science
Otterbein University

1:30-3:00 Poster Presentations and Judging
Coordinator: Chet Cooper
** Poster Dimensions: Maximum 60 inches wide by 40 inches tall **
3:00-5:30 Podium Presentations and Judging
5:30-6:30 Mentoring in Microbiology
Henry Neal Williams
School of the Environment
Florida A&M University
6:30-8:30 Banquet and Student Awards Presentations – Ohio University Inn
Cash Bar 6:30pm
Dinner Served 7pm